Privacy policy and Cookies

Version [2.0] - [14-05-2018] 

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller responsible for the processing: Jongster bvba, with registered office at Egide Walschaertsstraat 22E, registered with the CBE with number 0899005403 and with VAT number BE0899005403 (hereinafter: “the Controller", "We").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed. By creating a customer account, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and you also expressly agree with both its contents and the processing itself.

ARTICLE 1- GENERAL.
Jongster bvba complies with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (Wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens), as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 as well as the Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications (Wet van 13 juni 2005 betreffende de elektronische communicatie). We also comply with applicable laws and regulations, including the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

This means that the following guidelines must be followed:

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. The purposes and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;
Any of your data that is processed is strictly limited to that data necessary for the purposes of the processing.
Your explicit consent is required for the processing of your personal data.
Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been and are being taken to secure your personal data.
No personal data will be forwarded to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which this data was provided.
We make sure that you are aware and made aware of your rights regarding your personal data, and that your data is treated with respect.
Jongster bvba is the Controller (responsible for the processing of your personal data). A declaration has been sent to the Belgian Privacy Commission (CBPL) regarding the processing of your personal data.

ARTICLE 2 - PERSONAL DATA.
2.1. Personal data that you provide to us via the registration form on the website: Surname, first name, street and house number, place of residence, country, date of birth, password, and contact details (e-mail, phone, mobile, fax).

2. 2. The website also uses cookies that collect various personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see Article 9.

ARTICLE 3 - PURPOSES OF PROCESSING
3.1. General purposes
Your personal data is collected so we can provide our services or products, manage orders, handle complaints, settle the competition, create and manage accounts on the website, etc.

3.2. Direct marketing
Your personal data will not be used for direct marketing, unless you have given additional explicit consent to do so (opt-in). You give this consent once by placing an order. This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, by sending an e-mail to support@babygoodies.eu, or by using the "Contact Us" section of the website.

3.3. Forwarding data to third parties
Personal data will not be forwarded to third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of our agreement.

For example, the data is provided to a third party or different processor for:

Delivering your orders: Bpost, DHL, DPD, Postnl, GLS
Hosting the database and website: Digital Ocean and Amazon Web Services
Personal data is never shared with other processors (other parties) than those with whom we have concluded a processing agreement. The processing agreement includes the necessary and enforceable arrangements to guarantee the security of your personal data. The data provided will not be forwarded to third parties unless this is legally required or permitted, for example in the context of a police or judicial investigation.

Personal data can also be shared with third parties if you give your consent to do so. This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing of this data before consent was withdrawn.

No personal data is provided to parties located outside the EU, with the exception of IOC, FIG, UEG, FIG members and UEG members for participation in international internships & competitions.

ARTICLE 4 - DURATION OF PROCESSING
The personal data is stored and processed by us for the period necessary in function of the purposes of the processing, and in function of the contractual relationship between Jongster bvba and you.

ARTICLE 5 - YOUR RIGHTS
5.1. Right of access and inspection.
You have the right to consult your personal data at any time, free of charge, as well as the use that We make of your personal data, without delay and within one month.

5.2. Right of rectification and erasure
You are free to decide if you want to share your personal data with Jongster bvba. In addition, you always have the right to request that We rectify, supplement or erase your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of refusal to share your personal data or a request to erase it, certain services and products will not be available.

5.3. Right to portability 
You have the right to request your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit this data to another service provider. 

5.4. Right to object
You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary to execute contractual obligations. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

5.5. Exercise of your rights
You can exercise your rights by contacting us. You can do this by e-mailing info@babygoodies.be, writing to Jongster bvba, Egide Walschaertsstraat 22E, 2800 Mechelen (BE), or using the “Contact us” section on the Website, provided that a copy of your identity card is attached.

5.6 Right to lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (DPA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: : contact@apd-gba.be. This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

ARTICLE 6 - SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
6.1. We have developed technical and organisational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorised processing of this data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can Jongster bvba be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from a third party incorrectly or unlawfully using the personal data.

6.3. You must comply with the security regulations at all times, which includes preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made from the website of your computer, IP address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality of this use.

ARTICLE 7 - THIRD PARTY ACCESS
7.1. In order to process your personal data, we grant our employees access to your personal data. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations, equivalent to those in this Privacy Policy, enforceable against these employees.

ARTICLE 8 - REGISTRATION OF NON-INCIDENTAL PROCESSING ACTIVITIES
Non-incidental processing of your personal data is recorded in a register. If necessary, we will report this to the Data Protection Authority. 

ARTICLE 9 - COOKIES
9.1. A cookie is a small file sent by Jongster bvba’s server, and stored in your device’s  memory. Only We can read the information stored on these cookies, and only while you are visiting the website.

9.2. The website only uses the following cookies: 

Language cookie: your language
E-mail cookie: username and therefore e-mail address
Live chat cookie: a cookie used in the live chat
9.3. You can refuse to accept these cookies or disable them. Disabling cookies may mean that that certain functions of the website do not work.

9.4. Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. This data can only be read by Jongster bvba, and only while you are visiting the website.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can do this by e-mailing support@babygoodies.be, writing to Jongster bvba, Egide Walschaertsstraat 22E, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium, or using the "Contact Us" section of the website.
 


Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. About - close